Privacy Policy

This document outlines AMP’s policy on handling the personal information that we collect about
individuals including customers, potential customers, business partners, and shareholders.

‘AMP’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the AMP group entities operating in Australia listed on page 5.
We provide banking, superannuation, investment, administration, financial advice, and other
products and services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. When we request personal information, we will normally explain why
we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with. At all times we will comply with the terms of this
policy when handling your personal information. This policy answers the following questions about privacy at AMP:

Contents

Why do we need your personal information? 2
Will my personal information be used for direct marketing? 2
What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested? 2
What types of personal information do we collect? 2
How do we collect personal information? 2
Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us? 3
How do we protect your personal information? 3
Who do we share personal information with? 3
Do we send personal information to overseas recipients? 3
How do we update your personal information? 4
How can you contact us about privacy? 4
How do you find out about your personal information we hold? 4
How can you make a complaint about privacy? 4
How can you escalate unresolved privacy complaints? 4
What about privacy and the internet? 4
What are interactive tools and how do we use them? 4
What are cookies and how do we use them? 5
Links to third party websites 5
Website analytics 5
About this policy 5

 

Why do we need your personal information?

Protecting your personal information is important to us and we will only collect the information necessary to
enable us to provide our products and/or services to you. We understand some information is more sensitive so we
will be clear about why we are collecting it, what we intend to use it for and how we will protect it.
In this policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity.
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products
and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We may also use and disclose your
information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as:
– Assisting with your questions and complaints
– Arranging for services to be provided by third parties
– Enhancing our customer service and product options (see the section ‘Will my personal information be used
for direct marketing?’)
– Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training.

Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?

We use and disclose your personal information to keep you informed about the range of financial products and
services we offer.
You can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time (see the section ‘How can you
contact us about privacy?’).

What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?

It’s your choice whether to provide your personal information. However, if you don’t, we might be unable to fulfil
your request for a specific product or service or be unable to identify you to protect you against fraud. Where you
are seeking financial advice, it may also affect our ability to properly analyse your personal circumstances.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We may ask for a range of personal information, limited to what we need, to assist us in providing you with
relevant financial products and services. The information we request could include (but is not limited to) name,
address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements,
health information, employment details, domicile and citizenship status.

How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you. We gather this information either through
application forms or other forms that you complete and submit to us (in writing and digitally), and by recording the
information you provide via phone calls and interviews.
In some cases we might collect your personal information from external sources. Examples of the people, agencies
or organisations that may provide us with information are:
– employers, when a new employee joins their superannuation plan
– parents or guardians in respect of children
– persons authorised by you (such as lawyers or accountants)
– other credit providers
– public sources of information (such as telephone directories)
– market research organisations (through surveys or telephone polls)
– third-party brokers (such as mortgage brokers)
– credit reporting bodies
– agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office
We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we
are permitted to do so.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to provide you with
limited information or services. However in many cases it will not be possible for us to assist you with your specific
needs if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

How do we protect your personal information?

Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via
telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal
information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats.
We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or
improper disclosure. These include training our staff and financial advisers who handle personal information on the
importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.
When we don’t need your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.
In the unlikely event of a data breach we have measures in place to manage and respond to data breaches, which
includes the notification to impacted individuals and data protection authorities globally, where required.

Who do we share personal information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside of the AMP
group. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the product or service
involved, but could include:
– other areas and organisations within the AMP group that provide financial and other services, for reasonable
business purposes
– financial advisers, brokers and other parties authorised or accredited by AMP
– service providers and specialist advisers we engage to provide us with services such as administrative, audit,
financial, insurance or research services, some of whom may contact you on our behalf
– insurers, including reinsurance companies, and credit providers
– courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a dispute
– credit reporting or reference agencies
– employers contributing to or otherwise participating in our superannuation plans
– policy committees in our superannuation plans
– anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly), including
but not limited to other financial services providers that we may need to deal with on your behalf
– anyone to whom we, or our service providers, are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal
information (for example, law enforcement agencies, and national and international government and regulatory
authorities including but not limited to the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Prudential Regulation
Authority, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Australian Transaction Reports and
Analysis Centre and the United States Internal Revenue Service)
– other financial services institutions – in order to detect, investigate or prevent actual or potential fraud in
connection with the products or services we provide to you.

Do we send personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of the entities that we share information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries.
This means that your information might end up stored or accessed in overseas countries, including Bahrain,
China, countries within the European Union, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, New Zealand,
Philippines, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States.
When we send your personal information to overseas recipients, we make sure appropriate data handling and
security arrangements are in place.
Some financial advisers in the AMP group may enter their own outsourcing arrangements to countries other than
those detailed above. Those arrangements will be disclosed separately by the financial adviser to their clients.

How do we update your personal information?

We will update your personal information if you contact us. In most cases you can update your personal
information over the phone or via our website.
We may update your personal information if we believe the personal information we hold is incomplete or out of
date, we could seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records
and other organisations.

How can you contact us about privacy?

You can call us on 1300 157 173, send an email to askamp@amp.com.au, or write to us at AMP Customer Service
Centre PO Box 300, PARRAMATTA NSW 2124, to:
– seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or to request a printed copy of this policy
– update or correct your personal information
– opt out of receiving direct marketing material
– ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or
– make a privacy related complaint.

How do you find out about your personal information we hold?

You can access the personal and credit information that we hold about you by calling, emailing or writing to us (see
how you can contact us about privacy). We’ll do our best to respond within 30 days; if it’s going to take longer, we’ll
get in touch to let you know why and ask for more time.
There are some situations where we are allowed to refuse or limit your access to information, for example when
the information is commercially sensitive. If that happens, we’ll write to you and let you know why.
There is no charge for making a request to access your personal information. However in some cases there may be
a charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If there is a
charge, we’ll give you an estimate up front and confirm that you wish for us to proceed.

How can you make a complaint about privacy?

If you ever have an issue or complaint in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact channels listed at the
start of this section.
We take privacy related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment
to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. We’ll contact you within five working days of receiving
your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

How can you escalate unresolved privacy complaints?

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking
too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to the AMP Privacy Officer by email to
privacyofficer@amp.com.au or write to: The AMP Privacy Officer, PO Box 300, PARRAMATTA NSW 2124
Alternatively you can contact an external body:
– If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner – call 1300 363 992 or find them online at oaic.gov.au.
– If your complaint is about the products and services we provide you can contact the Australian Financial
Complaints Authority – call 1800 931 678, in writing to Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3,
Melbourne VIC 3001 or online at info@afca.org.au. There may be a time limit for referring your complaint to
AFCA. You should contact them or visit their website for more details.

What about privacy and the internet?

This statement is specific to the amp.com.au website.

What are interactive tools and how do we use them?

Our websites and mobile device applications provide you with many interactive tools designed to help you make
an informed choice with certain financial and other decisions. Some of these tools include budget planners, debt
reduction calculators, home loan comparison, key factsheets and superannuation calculators.
We may collect personal information you enter when using the interactive tools on our website or through
our applications.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings
you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and
to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and
effective experience on our websites, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.
We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the websites without having to log in each time you visit. We
may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the website.
Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be
accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser.
You may not be able to access some parts of our websites if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your
browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to
benefit from all the services on the website.

Links to third party websites

Our websites have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.
External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using
their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not
subject to AMP’s privacy standards and procedures.

Website analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our websites,
anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique
visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into
and from the website.
This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in
our analysis of our websites.

About this policy

This policy is effective as of 1 July 2020. We will update this policy when our information handling practices change,
and any amendments will apply to the information we hold at the time of the update. We will post the updated
policy on our website; we encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our current policy, or
contact us for a printed copy.
This policy applies to the following entities within the AMP group operating in Australia. These include: AWM Services
Limited, AMP Bank Limited, AMP Financial Planning Pty Limited, AMP Limited, AMP Superannuation Limited, Australian
Securities Administration Limited, Charter Financial Planning Limited, Forsythes Financial Services Pty Limited, Hillross
Financial Services Limited, ipac Securities Limited, Jigsaw Support Services Limited, N.M. Superannuation Proprietary
Limited, National Mutual Funds Management Limited, NMMT Limited, Prosperitus Pty Limited, Quadrant Securities
Pty Limited, SMSF Advice Limited, Strategic Planning Partners Pty Limited, TFS Financial Planning Pty Limited, The
National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Limited, Total Super Solutions Pty Limited, Tynan Mackenzie Pty Limited.
AMP Services Limited

Scroll to Top